CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Darren Yokopenic
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China

Dear Mr. Yokopenic:

In your letter dated August 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 082255 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket is composed of three or more panels sewn together lengthwise, two of which are in the front. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, two faux pockets at the waist, and a full front opening secured by seven button closures.

The applicable subheading for style 082255 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division